24 X 7 Tel 08472 - 232000/ Mbl 9739 22 7386

Sidra World Tours & Travels

Travel Your Dream Destination....

Canada Immigration Services

About Canada :

Canada is a federation of ten provinces & three territories It is a multicultural country and is consider to be a safe, clean and peaceful country Canada has been ranked as one of best place to live on the globe according to the United Nations and is the second largest country in world after Russia Canada is a geographically vast country and offers diverse cultures within its borders..

Education in Canada is provided, funded and overseen by provincial, and local governments. Education constitutionally provincial responsibility and rigorously guarded International education/student recruitment increasing priority Provincial policy approach mainly "holistic" but with strong international student recruitment emphasis

Express Entry

Express Entry is used to manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

• the Federal Skilled Worker Program,
• the Federal Skilled Trades Program, and
• the Canadian Experience Class.

Provinces and territories can also recruit candidates from the Express Entry system through their Provincial Nominee Programs to meet local labour market needs. Ministerial Instructions set out the rules for governing the Express Entry application management system.

The Express Entry system has two steps:

Step 1) Potential candidates complete an online Express Entry profile Potential candidates will complete an online Express Entry profile. This is a secure form that they will use to provide information about their:

• skills,
• work experience,
• language ability,
• education, and
• other details that will help us assess them.
Those who meet the criteria of one of the federal immigration programs listed above will be accepted into a pool of candidates. Anyone who does not already have a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (if you need one), or a nomination from a province or territory, must register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s (ESDC) Job Bank. Job Bank will help connect Express Entry candidates with eligible employers in Canada. Candidates are also encouraged to promote themselves to employers in other ways, such as using job boards, recruiters etc.

In most cases when there is a job being offered to a candidate, employers will need an LMIA from ESDC. The LMIA process ensures employers have made an effort to hire Canadians for available jobs. There will be no LMIA fee for permanent resident applications.

Step 2) The highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence Candidates will be ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System. Points are awarded using the information in their profile. Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an Invitation to Apply. Candidates will be awarded points for:

• a job offer, and/or
• a nomination from a province or territory, and/or
• skills and experience factors.
A candidate can get additional points for:
• a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment, or
• a nomination by a province or territory
These additional points will make a candidate rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible draw of candidates.
If someone is invited to apply, they will have 60 days to submit an online application for permanent residence.
Citizenship and Immigration Canada will process the majority of complete applications (meaning those with all the necessary supporting documents) in six months or less. Candidates can stay in the pool for up to 12 months. If they do not get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, they may submit a new profile. If they still meet the criteria, they can re-enter the pool. This will prevent backlogs and ensure quick processing times.

Eligibility criteria

Program eligibility

As already mentioned above, Express Entry covers three main economic immigration programs, which include:
• The Federal Skilled Worker Program,
• The Federal Skilled Trades Program, and
• The Canadian Experience Class.

Work experience

The applicant’s work experience should be:
A minimum of one year ( thirty hours a week), full-time continuous or same amount in part-time,
paid work,
• In the past ten years,
• In the same NOC skill type ,
• At skill type 0, or A or B.

Language ability

The candidate should:
•meet all the minimum language level requirements set by the concerned authorities, and
•Take the language test as approved by CIC that displays that the applicant meets the level for listening, speaking, writing and reading.
•The candidate has to display that he/she meets the requirements in French or English by attesting the test results when completing the Express Entry profile. The test results should be less than two years old on the day the applicant applies for a PR.

Education

The candidate should have:
• a high school or post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate from Canada or
• An ECA report from a CIC approved agency to show that the foreign education you have attained is equivalent to the Canadian education standards.

Federal skilled workers- The main selection factors

CIC analyses the federal skilled worker applications on the following criteria.

• If the applicant scores 67 points or more (out of 100), he/she can qualify to migrate to Canada as a skilled worker.
• If the score is less than 67 points, qualifying for immigration is impossible as a federal skilled worker.

Point grids for every factor:
• Education: candidates are awarded a maximum of twenty five points.
• Language Skills: candidates are awarded a maximum of twenty eight points.
• Work Experience: applicants are given up to fifteen points for experience acquired in • the past ten years. A minimum of nine points are required.
• For arranged employment candidates are given a maximum to ten points.
• For adaptability candidates are awarded a maximum of ten points.

Federal Skilled Trades Program (Requirements)

To qualify, a candidate must:

• Plan on living outside of Quebec as the province chooses its own skilled workers. If a person intends to live in Quebec, he/she will have to qualify under the Quebec selection criteria for skilled workers ,

• Meet the desired levels in French or English for every language ability (reading, speaking, listening and writing),

• have a minimum of two years of work experience (full-time) or an equivalent amount of part-time work experience in a skilled trade,

• meet all of the job requirements for the specific skilled trade as determined by the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and

have a full time employment offer for a period of at least an year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade provided by a Canadian territorial or provincial authority.

Canadian Experience Class (Requirements)

The candidate must:

• Have a minimum of one year of full-time (or similar amount of part-time) experience in the country within three years before applying,

• Have attained the experience in the country with proper authorization,

• Meet the language levels required for a job for every language ability (reading, speaking, listening ad writing),

• Intend to reside outside of Quebec.

• Work experience a candidate gains as a full-time student or self-employment are not regarded in this program.

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Criteria


A. Core / human capital factors
FactorsPoints per factor - With a spouse or common-law partnerPoints per factor - Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age 100110
Level of education140150
languages proficiency 150150
Canadian work experience 7080

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors
FactorsPoints per factor (Maximum 40 points)
Level of education 10
Official language proficiency 20
Canadian Work Experience 10

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 points (with OR without a spouse or common-law partner)



C. Skill Transferability factors (Maximum 100 points)
EducationPoints per factor (Maximum 50 points)
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree50
Foreign work experiencePoints per factor (Maximum 50 points)
With good/strong official languages proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark [CLB] level 7 or higher) and foreign work experience50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience50
Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations)Points per factor (Maximum 50 points)
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification50

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors = Maximum 600 points



D. Additional points (Maximum 600 points)
FactorsPoints per factor(Maximum 40 points)
Arranged employment (positive Labour Market Impact Assessment required) 600
PN nomination 600

Fees Structure for all programs:

The candidate will have to pay:

The processing fee.
The processing fee will include the charges for everyone who will come to Canada with the applicant.



Fees Structure for all programs coming under Express Entry
Application for$CAN
The main applicant550
Life-partner, a family member of the main applicant who is twenty two years of age or more550
A family member of the main applicant who is less than nineteen years of age and is not a common-law partner, spouse or is older than 19 years of age and is unable to remain financially independent because of a mental or physical condition150

A family member of the main applicant who:
Is less than 22 years, not in a common-law relationship, is unmarried or
Is 22 years or older and has not been able to be financially self-supporting because of mental or physical condition

150

The candidate will have to pay:

1. The processing fee.
The processing fee will include the charges for everyone who will come to Canada with the applicant.

2. The Right of Permanent Residence fee
The right of PR fee is approximately $490.00 per individual. Dependent children under 18 years have no fee.